Accident Beechcraft K35 N441B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363862

Date:Monday 6 April 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N441B
MSN: D-5943
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3666 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley City, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lisbon, ND (ND34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RIDGE OF ICE DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. THE 6-INCH OBSTACLE WAS OBSCURED BY WINDBLOWN GRASS AND INDISTINGUISHABLE FROM THE SOD RUNWAY. THE ICE WAS THE COMPACTED RESIDUE OF SNOW PLOWED FROM AN INTERSECTING PAVED RUNWAY WHICH WENT UNNOTICED UNTIL THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO REMOVE THE SNOW RIDGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1994 N441B Private 0 Gustavus, AK sub

Location