Accident Cessna A188B N70321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363863

Date:Monday 6 April 1992
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70321
MSN: 188-01885T
Total airframe hrs:5633 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washita, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eakly, OK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS WHILE EN ROUTE DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A RISE IN THE TERRAIN AND BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS SEPARATED FROM THE STRUTS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN CRANKSHAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED CORROSION ON THE INSIDE WALLS OF THE STRUTS AND EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING CRACKS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE FORCED LANDING DUE TO CORROSION AND FATIGUE. A FACTOR WAS THE POWER LOSS DUE TO A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA122