Accident Cessna 150H N23380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363864

Date:Monday 6 April 1992
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23380
MSN: 15068916
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5172 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton, NY
Destination airport:Edenton, NC (KEDE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS IN A DESCENT FOR LANDING ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AT ABOUT 4,000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING ON A PLOWED FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT SOIL, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ALOFT FOR ABOUT THREE HOURS WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DEPLETED HIS AVAILABLE FUEL SUPPLY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA074

Location