Accident Robinson R22B N40433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363865

Date:Sunday 5 April 1992
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Csr Aviation
Registration: N40433
MSN: 1639
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1707 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INDICATED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE HE HAD RECEIVED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING AND NO SIGNIFICANT WEATHER WAS FORECAST FOR HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE INITIAL PORTION OF THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL. HOWEVER, WHEN THE PILOT ENTERED A MOUNTAIN PASS AREA AT HIS CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE WINDS BECAME VERY STRONG AND HE EXPERIENCED SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN INTO THE WIND FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHILE MANEUVERING HE LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CRUISE ALTITUDE UPON ENTERING A MOUNTAIN PASS AREA, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL WERE RELATED TO HIS ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA165

Location