Accident Piper PA-38-112 N6350A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363866

Date:Sunday 5 April 1992
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Brookfield Pilot Service
Registration: N6350A
MSN: 38-78A0393
Total airframe hrs:2982 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND STUDENT PLT WERE PRACTICING PATTERN WORK. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT TO DEMONSTRATE A SHORT FIELD LANDING. HE RPRTD THAT JUST BEFORE REACHING THE RWY THRESHOLD, AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE DEVELOPED FROM WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS A DOWN BURST. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON A GRAVEL EMBANKMENT BEFORE REACHING THE PAVED RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE CFI HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF ABOUT 430 HRS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT (CFI) TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION, THE EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE THAT DEVELOPED ON FINAL APPROACH, AND THE CFI'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION TO CORRECT THE SITUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA123

Location