Accident Cessna 152 N67658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363867

Date:Sunday 5 April 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Atlantic Aero, Inc.
Registration: N67658
MSN: 15285305
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moneta, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT, 'SHORTLY AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED...TO THE LEFT. ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS THE...APRON AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.' THE STUDENT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM APPROXIMATELY 350 DEGREES AT ABOUT 10 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO ABOUT 20 KNOTS. HE HAD 34.8 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, WITH 6.9 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA074

Location