Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N50072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363869

Date:Saturday 4 April 1992
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50072
MSN: 75-925
Total airframe hrs:5460 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE ON A SOD AIRSTRIP AND LOST CONTROL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. A WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA105