Accident Cessna 172M N9568V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363871

Date:Saturday 4 April 1992
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9568V
MSN: 17264370
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, IL (KUIN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE OVERRUN. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE LANDED LONG AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY IN THE MUD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO USE ALL TH EAVAILABLE RUNWAY AND HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA121

Location