Accident Cessna 152 N47109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363875

Date:Saturday 4 April 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chin Aviation
Registration: N47109
MSN: 15283171
Total airframe hrs:4536 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. AS HE ADDED POWER AFTER THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT ON THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE RUNWAY ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH, RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TOUCH AND GO WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND STRIKING A DITCH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA075

Location