Accident Cessna 182P PT-JUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363876

Date:Monday 18 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JUN
MSN: 18263364
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Manoel Urbano airstrip, Acre -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Manoel Urbano farm airstrip
Destination airport:Santa Rosa Do Purus-Santa Rosa do Purus Airport, AC (SSPQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 1892P crashed shortly after takeoff from an farm airstrip near Manoel Urbano, Brazil. One person died in local crash. The second victim who was at the ICA died on March 27.
Airworthiness Status: CERTIFICATE OF AIRWORTHINESS (A.C.) CANCELED

Sources:

https://www.acreaovivo.com/noticia/134270/aviao-cai-no-interior-do-acre
https://rondoniaovivo.com/noticia/brasilemundo/2024/03/18/tragedia-aviao-cai-e-explode-em-fazenda-no-acre-uma-pessoa-morre-e-5-ficam-feridas.html
https://www.noticiasdahora.com.br/cidades/outras-noticias/urgente-aviao-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-manuel-urbano.html
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/aviao-que-caiu-no-acre-estava-com-certificado-de-aeronavegabilidade-cancelado/
https://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2024/03/18/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-regiao-de-mata-no-interior-do-acre.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-JUN&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=
https://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2024/03/27/morre-na-uti-segunda-vitima-de-acidente-aereo-no-interior-do-acre.ghtml

Media: