Accident Cessna 150F N6878F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363878

Date:Saturday 4 April 1992
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Airgo,inc.
Registration: N6878F
MSN: 150-63478
Total airframe hrs:1759 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centralia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH SHE ENCOUNTERED A 'POCKET OF AIR' THAT CAUSED THE BACK OF THE AIRPLANE TO SINK RAPIDLY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES AFTER THE PILOT INITIATED A RECOVERY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA122

Location