Accident Piper PA-28-180 N40793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36389

Date:Friday 9 February 1990
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N40793
MSN: 28-7405066
Total airframe hrs:6866 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boone, NC (5A3)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VFR PILOT DEPARTED BOONE, NC, AND CONTACTED TRI APCH STATING THEY WERE 2 DME FROM THE HOLSTON VOR, LEVEL AT 6,500 FT EN ROUTE TO THE HAZARD VOR. THE PLT LATER REQUESTED A DESCENT DOWN TO 5,500 FT. THE PLT REQUESTED A FREQ CHANGE AND NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WERE MADE. THE ACFT CONTACTED A 4,400 FT MOUNTAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 4,162 FT. THE ACFT TRAVELED THROUGH TREES PRIOR TO COMING TO REST IN A 45 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WX DATA LISTED IN THIS REPORT WAS RECORDED AT A REPORTING FACILITY 28 NM FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. A POLICE OFFICER AND A FOREST SERVICE RANGER STATED THE LOCAL WX CONDITIONS WERE LOW CEILINGS, FOG AND DRIZZLE DURING THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. CAP LOCATED THE WRECKAGE 2 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAM, FLT CONTROLS, OR ENGINE. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHEN CONTINUING TO FLY INTO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, LOW CEILINGS, FOG, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22513

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1983 N40793 Private 0 Chicago, IL sub