Accident Bell 206BIII N3200N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363894

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1992
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BIII
Owner/operator:Hawaii Intl Helicopters
Registration: N3200N
MSN: 3812
Total airframe hrs:2891 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaaawa, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER CONCLUDING THE DAILY TOUR CONTRACT WITH THE HELICOPTER IT WAS TO BE PARKED AT A HANGAR NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE. ENROUTE TO THE HANGAR THE HELICOPTER WAS INTENTIONALLY FLOWN NEAR A FARM IRRIGATION SPRINKLER SYSTEM IN AN ATTEMPT TO WASH OFF THE ACCUMULATED DIRT. AFTER THE SECOND PASS THROUGH THE WATER STREAM, THE ENGINE OUT WARNING LIGHT AND AUDIO WARNING WAS ACTIVATED AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING THE SUBSEQUENT AUTO ROTATION TO AN UNIMPROVED DIRT ROAD.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FLAME OUT DUE TO THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT THROUGH AN IRRIGATION SPRINKLER SYSTEM WATER STREAM IN ORDER TO WASH THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1990 N3200N Hawaii Int'l Helicopters 0 Oahu, HI non

Location