Accident Cessna 172 N250ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363895

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1992
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical Unv
Registration: N250ER
MSN: 1727056D
Total airframe hrs:4736 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S POOR SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT; THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S AND DUAL STUDENT'S MISIDENTIFICATION OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S AND DUAL STUDENT'S POOR VISUAL LOOKOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT, ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA157

Location