Serious incident Cessna 402C N69SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363931

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1992
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Gulfstream Int'l Airlines Inc
Registration: N69SC
MSN: 402C0041
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6392 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rock Sound, OF (KRSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC DEPARTED ON A 14 CFR PART 135 COMMUTER AIR CARRIER PASSENGER FLIGHT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. ON ARRIVAL AND AFTER CONDUCTING THE BEFORE LANDING CHECK THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR EXTENDED BUT WOULD NOT RETRACT. EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR EXTENSION WAS ATTEMPTED BY THE FLIGHT CREW WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE PIC REQUESTED AND RECEIVED CLEARANCE BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. UPON ARRIVAL EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR EXTENSION WAS ATTEMPTED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. A LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE TWO CREWMEMBERS AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REVEALED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEQUENCING VALVE FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR UPLOCK AND SEQUENCING VALVE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92IA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92IA100