Accident Cessna 172Q N66076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363932

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver Flying Club
Registration: N66076
MSN: 17275960
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3904 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A PRELIGHT INSPECTION IN PREPARATION FOR A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT NOTED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING. FURTHER EXAMINATION FOUND SCRAPE MARKS ON THE LEFT WING TIP, MUD ON THE FRONT EDGE OF THE LEFT AILERON, AND AFT SPAR DAMAGE. THE DATE AND TIME OF THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. ALSO UNDETERMINED WAS THE PILOT'S IDENTITY.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1988 N66076 Denver Air Center 0 Broomfield, CO w/o
3 July 2001 N66076 Edb Air, Inc. 0 Englewood, CO sub
15 March 2002 N66076 Wings of Denver 0 Fruitland, UT w/o

Location