Accident Cessna 152 N65566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364019

Date:Thursday 6 February 1992
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Free Spirit Aviation
Registration: N65566
MSN: 152811622
Total airframe hrs:3071 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING THE LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OR FUEL SHORTAGE PROBLEMS. LOCAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS WEATHER CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA088

Location