Accident Cessna 150L N11567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364029

Date:Sunday 2 February 1992
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Everett, Elmo
Registration: N11567
MSN: 15075527
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5975 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Searcy, AR (M07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SIMULATING A FORCED LANDING TO AN ABANDONED GRASS STRIP. WHEN HE APPLIED POWER TO TERMINATE THE MANEUVER, HE 'PUSHED THE THROTTLE TO FULL POWER' BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT LANDED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE STRIP FOR WHICH HE WAS LINED UP FOR HIS SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGHLY CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 2000 N11567 Carolina Flight Institute, Inc 0 STATESBORO, Georgia sub

Location