Accident Piper PA-28-161 N84102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36403

Date:Thursday 23 July 1992
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:West Texas Gas Inc
Registration: N84102
MSN: 28-8116265
Total airframe hrs:3663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMDD)
Destination airport:(KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY CONDUCTED A SERIES OF TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. AFTER THE FOURTH LANDING THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING APPROXIMATELY 60 FT ABOVE THE GROUND ACROSS A SECTION OF A GOLF COURSE. AFTER THE OBSERVED LOW LEVEL MANEUVERS, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO GAIN ALTITUDE MOMENTARILY AND BANK TO THE RIGHT AN ESTIMATED 80 DEG AND DESCEND INTO A GROVE OF TREES. DURING THE AUTOPSY THE PATHOLOGIST DETERMINED THAT THE PILOT EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF SIGNIFICANT CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE AND OF AT LEAST TWO PAST HEART ATTACKS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA187