Accident Cessna 210M N777DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36404

Date:Monday 3 June 1991
Time:06:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Roy D. Bailes
Registration: N777DH
MSN: 21061840
Total airframe hrs:2474 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-1-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A STANDARD WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH CALLED FOR THUNDERSTORMS ALONG HIS INTENDED ROUTE FROM FORTH WORTH-HICKS AIRPORT TO THE MIDLAND AIRPARK. THE LAST CONTACT WITH THE PILOT WAS WHEN HE REPORTED BEING IN A STRONG UPDRAFT BUT ENCOUNTERING NO TURBULENCE. EVIDENCE INDICATES THE AIRPLANE BROKE UP IN FLIGHT. A SHERIFF'S DEPUTY REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS RAINING SO HARD HE HTO PARK ALONGSIDE THE HIGHWAY AND WAIT FOR IT TO SUBSIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT CONTINUING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE: THUNDERSTORM, UPDRAFTS AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER BRIEFING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA079

Location