Accident Cessna 172N N6087D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364042

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1992
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cottonwood Air Service
Registration: N6087D
MSN: 17272598
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS DUAL INSTRUCTION BEFORE BEGINNING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR WAS SATISFIED WITH HIS TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS THE INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE STUDENT PILOT TO SOLO. THE STUDENT SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED TWO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND TURNED SIDEWAYS. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER AND AFTER LIFT-OFF HE IMMEDIATELY RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO CARTWHEEL OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA106

Location