Accident Robinson R22B N2634N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364089

Date:Saturday 11 January 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Watson Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2634N
MSN: 0795
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3680 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hughes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 77 HOUR NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT SAID HE PERFORMED A RIGHT 180 DEGREE TURN AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL. DURING THE TURN THE LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING HORN AND LIGHT CAME ON. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN ROTOR RPM BY MANIPULATING THE THROTTLE AND COLLECTIVE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION, LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM WHILE MANEUVERING AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA087

Location