Accident Cessna 182 N4775N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364155

Date:Friday 13 December 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Cloud 9 Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N4775N
MSN: 18267358
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1726 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHE WAS UNCOMFORTABLE WITH HER FIRST APPROACH TO LAND AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE SECOND APPROACH RESULTED IN A TOUCH DOWN ABOUT TWO THIRDS DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING LANDING AREA, AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A GO-AROUND WAS NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA057