Accident Cessna 182 N5663B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36418

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:John O'carroll
Registration: N5663B
MSN: 33663
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Takotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ophir, AK (Z17)
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT THE 1,500 FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 12 MILES NORTHWEST OF MCGRATH, ALASKA. OTHER PILOTS IN THE AREA STATED THE WEATHER WAS 1,000 FOOT OVERCAST, WITH 1.5 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG AND SMOKE. THEY ALSO STATED THAT THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED. THE RIDGE WHICH THE AIRPLANE CROSSED WAS THE LAST RIDGE BETWEEN OPHIR, THE DEPARTURE POINT, AND MCGRATH, THE DESTINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION WHILE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WHILE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA107