Accident Cessna 172B N6947X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364191

Date:Thursday 5 December 1991
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Jacques La France
Registration: N6947X
MSN: 17247847
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (1H6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS AIRPLANE WAS STOLEN DURING THE NIGHT BY TWO UNKNOWN INDIVIDUALS. THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AND STRUCK A TELEVISION CABLE AND SUPPORT WIRE NEAR A HIGHWAY EAST OF TULSA, OKLAHOMA.

Probable Cause: CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A WIRE. A FACTOR WAS THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN STOLEN BY TWO UNKNOWN INDIVIDUALS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 2003 N6947X Private 0 Tulsa, Oklahoma sub

Location