Accident Cessna 182F N37749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364212

Date:Friday 29 November 1991
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37749
MSN: 18254487
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morse, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:Pampa, TX (KPPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A 362 MILE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC WEATHER, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 35 MILES BEYOND HIS INTENDED DESTINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE, THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT QUALIFICATION, HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA030

Location