Accident Cessna 152 N25262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364214

Date:Thursday 28 November 1991
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Action Aviation Inc
Registration: N25262
MSN: 15280560
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Destination airport:Dutchess County, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE RETURN FLIGHT. BECAUSE OF A HOLIDAY, THERE WAS NO REFUELING SERVICE AVAILABLE. THE STUDENT DECIDED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT AND HE DEPARTED. THE ENGINE QUITE APPROXIMATELY 1.75 HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE. THE FAA FOUND NO FUEL IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL SYSTEM EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA038