Accident Cessna 152 N68967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364223

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1991
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Orlando, Inc.
Registration: N68967
MSN: 15282418
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON TAKEOFF, ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BY RETARDING THE THROTTLE, AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER CONTROLS AND BRAKES. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA034

Location