Accident Cessna 210H N65SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364225

Date:Monday 25 November 1991
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65SD
MSN: 21058971
Total airframe hrs:4315 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PREFLIGHTED HIS AIRCRAFT AND FOUND WATER IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. A MECHANIC WHO WAS ASSISTING THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WATER FROZE INSTANTLY WHEN IT CONTACTED THE OUTSIDE AIR. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO DRAW WATER UNTIL NO EVIDENCE OF WATER REMAINED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED ABOUT 5 OUNCES OF WATER IN THE LEFT HEADER TANK, AS WELL AS WATER IN THE FUEL MANIFOLD (SPIDER). THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN ON THE AIRFRAME AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE CONTAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM WITH ICE AND WATER, WHICH WAS UNDETECTABLE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA026

Location