Accident Cessna 172P N65748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364226

Date:Monday 25 November 1991
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Christiansen, Bill
Registration: N65748
MSN: 17275853
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okmulgee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 17 HOUR STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE THIRD LANDING OF A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND STARTED TO DRIFT TOWARDS THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO THE SOFT MUD CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ON IT'S BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR A CROSSWIND CONDITION. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE PREVAILING CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1985 N65748 Sunburst Aviation 0 Glendale, AZ sub

Location