Accident Piper PA-20 N7304K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364231

Date:Saturday 23 November 1991
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7304K
MSN: 20-213
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3855 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilliard, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warm Springs, GA (5A9
Destination airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE VFR ON TOP THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUDS THE PLT OBSERVED A FIELD & PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS AHEAD. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED 2 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT BY AN FAA INSPECTOR. THE ACFT WAS SECURED & THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW CEILING ENCOUNTERED AND REDUCED IN-FLIGHT PLANNING DECISION TIME BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA038

Location