Accident Ryan 260-B N5321K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364235

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Ryan 260-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5321K
MSN: NAV-4-2221
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barre, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limington, ME (63B)
Destination airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION WHILE EN ROUTE. HIS ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ALLOW HIM TO RESTART THE ENGINE OR PICK A LANDING AREA INTO THE WIND. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHILE LANDING WITH A STRONG CROSSWIND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA SHOWED THE FUSELAGE TANK EMPTY AND USABLE FUEL IN BOTH WING TANKS. THE SPARK PLUGS INDICATED EXPOSURE TO HEAT AND A LEAN MIXTURE. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND TO HAVE AN EXTERNAL LEAK. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER WHAT TANK HE WAS SELECTED WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE FAA STATED THAT BASED ON THE LEAKY VALVE, THE CAPACITY OF THE FUSELAGE TANK, AND THE LENGTH OF THE FLIGHT IT WAS POSSIBLE THE PILOT WAS SELECTED TO THE FUSELAGE TANK AND EXPERIENCED FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A LEAKING FUEL SELECTOR VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA034