Accident Cessna 172N N80893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364238

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1991
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation
Registration: N80893
MSN: 17266791
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE FIRST RUNWAY TURNOFF, ALL RUNWAY TURNOFFS WERE SUPPOSED TO BE BARRICADED CLOSED FOR TAXIWAY MAINTENANCE. THE PILOT LANDED BUT WAS UNABLE TO EXIT AT THE FIRST TURNOFF. THE SECOND TURNOFF WAS BARRICADED CLOSED. THE PILOT TAXIED TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND FOUND THIS TURNOFF WAS NOT BARRICADED. IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN. THE PILOT TAXIED BACK TOWARDS BACK OF THE AREA OF THE FIRST TURNOFF, HE FOUND THE TAXIWAY WAS BARRICADED. HE SAW A SMALL DIRT ROAD EXITING THE TAXIWAY AND THOUGHT IT WAS A TEMPORARY TAXIWAY ERECTED BY THE MAINTENANCE CREW. WHILE TAXIING TOWARDS THE RAMP ON THIS ROAD, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A SIGN. THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND AND THE TAIL STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SIGN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1989 N80893 Dakota Ridge Aviation 0 Boulder, CO sub
6 February 1995 N80893 Dakota Ridge Aviation, Inc. 0 Boulder, CO sub

Location