Accident Cessna 182C N9033T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364239

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1991
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9033T
MSN: 52933
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Shores, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hoqiuam, WA (KHQM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE ENGINE RUNUP HIGH WINDS FLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT INVERTED. WIND CONDITIONS AT A NEARBY REPORTING STATION WERE GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. PERSONNEL FAMILIAR WITH LOCAL CONDITIONS AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS CONSISTENTLY EXCEEDED THOSE AT THE REPORTING FACILITY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF WIND INFORMATION. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA021

Location