Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9776C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364240

Date:Monday 18 November 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:J.c. Pitts
Registration: N9776C
MSN: 28-7816527
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ontario, OR (KONO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF A REDUCED POWER DESCENDING SPIRAL, WITHOUT THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, THE PILOT APPLIED THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES WHICH THE PILOT DID NOT SEE. SURFACE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE FELL INTO A RANGE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA020

Location