Accident Advanced Aviation BUCCANEER SX B1B-503 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364242

Date:Sunday 17 November 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Advanced Aviation BUCCANEER SX B1B-503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT STARTED A TURN. HE HEARD SOMETHING LET GO AND THE RUDDER AND ELEVATOR JAMMED. HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE AND MADE AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE LOWER RUDDER ATTACH PIVOT BOLT HAD FAILED DUE TO CORROSION. THE AIRPLANE WAS AN ULTRALIGHT OPERATING AS AN UNREGISTERED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: A FAILED LOWER RUDDER ATTACH PIVOT BOLT WHICH RESULTED IN JAMMED FLIGHT CONTROLS AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DNE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DNE01