Accident Cessna 172 N73475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364244

Date:Saturday 16 November 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Free Spirit Aviation
Registration: N73475
MSN: 17267491
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ludington, MI (KLDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, AT NIGHT, EVERYTHING APPEARED TO BE NORMAL UNTIL THE RIGHT WING STRUCK TREE BRANCHES. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, STRIKING THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: PROPER GLIDEPATH WAS NOT MAINTAINED RESULTING IN AN UNDERSHOOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS DARK NIGHT FLYING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA029

Location