Accident Cessna 150 N50877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364245

Date:Saturday 16 November 1991
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Span Flying Service
Registration: N50877
MSN: 15069616
Total airframe hrs:2079 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poestenskill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE FAA INSPECTOR WAS ABLE TO START AND RUN THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 46 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 29 DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO THE FAA CHART, THIS TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COMBINATION MEETS THE CONDITIONS FAVORING FORMATION OF CARBURATOR ICING. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 128 HOURS WITH 11 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURATOR HEAT, RESULTING IN CARBURATOR ICE AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA032

Location