Accident Cessna 150L N19595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364247

Date:Friday 15 November 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Chester M Flemming
Registration: N19595
MSN: 15074517
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4273 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portsmouth, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED TWO FULL STOP LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 20 WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY FOR THE THIRD TIME. HE STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS NORMAL AND AS THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED TO 55 MPH HE NOTICED TWO DEER ENTERING THE RUNWAY FROM THE LEFT SIDE. HE REPORTED THAT HE TRIED TO FLY OVER THE DEER BY ROTATING BUT THE AIRCRAFTY STRUCK THE DEER AT ABOUT 3 TO 4 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE COLLAPSING THE NOSEWHEEL AND SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: COLLISIION WITH THE DEER ON THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA006

Location