Accident Cessna 150 N3072V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364249

Date:Friday 15 November 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:William P O'donnell
Registration: N3072V
MSN: 15076377
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5484 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portsmouth, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KNGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PREPARING TO PRACTICE FULL STOP LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 20. HE WAS ON HIS FIRST LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE REPORTED THAT HE FLEW A STABILIZED 62 MPH FINAL APPROACH SPEED WITH FULL FLAPS AND ENOUGH POWER TO STAY ON GLIDE PATH. HE STATED THAT HE REDUCED TO IDLE POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, FOLLOWED BY A SECOND BOUNCE WHICH CAUSED THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL ADDING ANY POWER OR ADJUSTING THE PITCH TO THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN ATTITUDE. THE CLUB'S CHIEF CFI STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SOME VERTICAL WIND SHEAR DURING FINAL AND ON TOUCHDOWN. THE APPROACH END OF THIS RUNWAY IS SURROUNDED BY TREES AND THERE IS ALWAYS TURBULENCE IN THE VICINITY ACCORDING TO THE CFI. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE ATTITUDE DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA009

Location