Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9161P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364255

Date:Monday 11 November 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Culbert Aeronautics
Registration: N9161P
MSN: 24-4649
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charles City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Worthington, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING HIS IFR FLIGHT THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT TWO INCHES OF RIME ICE ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS AND HAD LOST ABOUT 15 KNOTS AIRSPEED. HE ESTABLISHED THE ACFT ON THE LOCALIZER FOR THE APPROACH AND WHEN HE WAS 1.9 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT AND 500 FEET AGL HE REDUCED HIS AIRSPEED TO 100 KNOTS AND LOWERED THE GEAR. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE TERRAIN ABOUT 800 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: PROPER GLIDE PATH NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PREMATURE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA026

Location