Accident Cessna 172 N6742A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364256

Date:Monday 11 November 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6742A
MSN: 28842
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3965 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moose Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moose Pass, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE GOT THE AIRPLANE OFF PREMATURELY, THEN IT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN LEFT THE RUNWAY AND RAN INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT SEE THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY BECAUSE OF FROST ON THE INSIDE OF THE WINDSHIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SETTLE BACK TO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER SETTLING BACK ON THE RUNWAY, DUE TO HIS VISIBILITY BEING RESTRICTED BY FROST ON THE WINDSHIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA017

Location