Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9296T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364257

Date:Sunday 10 November 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9296T
MSN: 78A0335
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFBL)
Destination airport:(KFBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE AND A FRIEND WERE PREPARING THE PILOT'S AIRPLANE FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS DUG OUT OF A SNOW DRIFT. THE AIRPLANE'S BATTERY WAS TOO WEAK TO START THE ENGINE, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO JUMP START THE AIRPLANE USING HIS CAR BATTERY. THE PILOT ENTERED THE COCKPIT TO START THE ENGINE AND THE (INTENDED) PASSENGER WAS SEATED IN THE AUTOMOBILE. ONCE THE AIRPLANE ENGINE WAS STARTED, THE PASSENGER EMERGED FROM THE CAR, AND WAS STRUCK IN THE LEFT ARM BY THE PROPELLER AS HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE BATTERY CABLES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURES AND THE PASSENGER'S INATTENTIVENESS. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA217

Location