Accident Bell 206B N16712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364259

Date:Saturday 9 November 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Kona Helicopters
Registration: N16712
MSN: 2181
Total airframe hrs:13499 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waikoloa, HI (HI07)
Destination airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOTS STATEMENT, AS THE HELICOPTER FLEW OVER A SADDLE PASS IN A MOUNTAIN AREA THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS WHICH RAPIDLY CLOSED DOWN ON AND AROUND THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID 'I HAD NO CHOICE BUT TO SLOW DOWN AND TRY TO TURN AROUND WITHOUT GETTING INTO THE LOW CLOUDS THAT WERE MOVING IN.' AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED, IT SUDDENLY BEGAN TO ROTATE TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE YAW WITH LEFT PEDDLE INPUT AND AFTER THREE REVOLUTIONS THE LOW ROTOR RPM HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT SAID THAT SHE FELT THE HELICOPTER CONTROL DIMINISH AND SHE ELECTED TO PUT THE HELICOPTER DOWN ON THE GROUND. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 6 FEET THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS PHENOMENA AND THE RESULTANT PILOT INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA041

Location