Accident Piper PA-14 N4285H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364264

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4285H
MSN: 14-90
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2099 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT, JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HE MADE AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO MANIPULATE THE VERNIER TYPE THROTTLE IN ORDER TO SLOW HIS HIGH DESCENT RATE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD, BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, STALLED, AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. THE PILOT HAD JUST BOUGHT THE AIRPLANE AND HAD ONLY ABOUT 2 HOURS IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE. HE SAID HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE VERNIER TYPE THROTTLE WHICH HAD BEEN ILLEGALLY INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE SOMETIME BEFORE HE BOUGHT IT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL DURING FINAL APPROACH WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO TRYING TO OPERATE THE VERNIER THROTTLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA015

Location