Accident Cessna 177 N29348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364267

Date:Thursday 7 November 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29348
MSN: 17700831
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Pasp, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE AFTER INITIAL CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO INITIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION IN A TIMELY FASHION RESULTING IN THE DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER AND NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION IN A TIMELY FASHION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA021

Location