Accident Cessna 182H N3474S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364269

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Symons, Stewven
Registration: N3474S
MSN: 18255874
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4994 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fortuna, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Garberville, CA (O16)
Destination airport:Eureka, CA (KEKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ACCOMPANIED BY A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND PASSENGER WHILE RECEIVING TRAINING FOR A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE CFI REQUESTED THAT THE PILOT EXECUTE A SHORT FIELD LANDING AT AN AIRPORT ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE CFI FAILED TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT AND THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE BY BEGINNING THE FLARE AT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SUSTAIN A HARD LANDING DAMAGING THE PROPELLER, NOSE WHEEL AND AIRFRAME FIREWALL. THE OCCUPANTS WERE UNINJURED.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA048

Location