Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364271

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Faye Pillars
Registration: N4546
MSN: 1052
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Epps, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pioneer, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF OF A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. WITH SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATIONS, THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A COTTON FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ENGINE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME. A FUEL FED FIRE DESTROYED EVERYTHING FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF 1/2 OF A PROPELLER BLADE. FACTORS WERE POWERPLANT VIBRATION AND RESULTANT POWERPLANT SEPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA020

Location