Accident Cessna 150 N7823E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364272

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7823E
MSN: 17623
Total airframe hrs:3544 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coleman, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING AS FAST AS IT WAS WHILE ON APCH TO LAND AT HIS PVT AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, THEN THE GROUND. THE PLT DOES NOT HAVE A PLT NOR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE UNQUALIFIED PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. ALSO, FAILURE TO PERFORM THE CORRECT REMEDIAL ACTION RESULTING IN THE COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA022

Location