Accident Cessna 172M N61539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364276

Date:Saturday 2 November 1991
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61539
MSN: 17264624
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springer, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:Socorro, NM (KONM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY THE WEATHER BRIEFER THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT DUE TO LOW VISIBILITIES AND SNOW SHOWERS. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ELECTED TO DEPART ON HIS CROSS COUNTRY FIGHT AND ENCOUNTERED THE PREVIOUSLY FORECASTED WEATHER ENROUTE. THE HEAVY SHOW SHOWERS CAUSED A BLOCKAGE OF THE AIR INDUCTION FILTER SCREEN. THE PILOT MANAGED TO FOLLOW AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AT LOW ALTITUDE UNTIL AN AIRPORT WAS FOUND. WHILE LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A LARGE SNOW DRIFT, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND FLIP OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DUE TO HIS LOW ALTITUDE AND DIMINISHING POWER, HE WAS UNABLE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY BEFORE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING FLIGHT INTO FORCASTED ADVERSE WEATHER, HIS DISREGARD FOR THE HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORY RECEIVED WHICH RESULTED IN PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF A BLOCKED INDUCTION SYSTEM DUE TO ICE AND SNOW, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA017

Location